Obľúbené cieľové miesta v USA

Boston
učte sa Angličtina
Boston

25škôl, 365kurzov choďte

New York City
učte sa Angličtina
New York City

24škôl, 330kurzov choďte

Los Angeles

Los Angeles

24škôl, 315kurzov

San Diego

San Diego

23škôl, 328kurzov

San Francisco

San Francisco

10škôl, 212kurzov

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

5škôl, 46kurzov

Pozrite si všetky regióny v Kalifornii »
Miami
Orlando
Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale

6škôl, 121kurzov

Boca Raton

Boca Raton

3školy, 12kurzov

Pozrite si všetky regióny ve Florida »
Boston
Rochdale

Rochdale

2školy

New York City

New York City

24škôl, 330kurzov

Brooklyn

Brooklyn

1 škola, 2kurzy

Brockport

Brockport

1 škola, 3kurzy

Bronxville

Bronxville

1 škola, 8kurzov

Pozrite si všetky regióny v New Yorku »
Honolulu

Honolulu

6škôl, 165kurzov

Pozrite si všetky regióny v USA »

TYPY KURZOV angličtiny

Aký typ kurzu angličtiny hľadáte?

Všeobecné

Všeobecné kurzy

Kurzy všeobecnej angličtiny sú určené pre dospelých, ktorí si chcú zlepšiť svoje rozprávanie, počúvanie, čítanie, a písanie v anglický. Väčšina intenzívne kurzov angličtiny !in !region je pre dospelých, ktorí majú 16 a viac rokov. K dispozícii sú 2 - 48-týždňové kurzy. Väčšina kurzov má v priemere 30 vyučovacích hodín do týždňa.

Deti a mládež

Kurzy angličtiny pre deti a mládež

Kurzy angličtiny pre deti a mládež sú ideálny pre deti od 4 do 12 rokov a pre tínedžerov od 13 do 18 rokov, ktorí chcú študovať anglický v lete. K dispozícii sú 4 - 8-týždňové kurzy v lete od júna do augusta.

Príprava na skúšky

Prípravné kurzy na skúšky angličtiny

Prípravné kurzy anglický na skúšky sú pre študentov, ktorí sa chcú pripraviť na anglický skúšky odbornej spôsobilosti k zlepšeniu uplatnenia na trhu práce, alebo získať prístup na univerzity.

Obchodné

Kurzy obchodnej angličtiny

One-to-one lekcie obchodnej angličtiny sú pre obchodných manažérov a odborníkov, ktorí sa chcú naučiť anglický tak rýchlo, ako je to možné s prispôsobenými lekciami a súkromným ​​učiteľom angličtiny.

Pre učiteľov

Kurzy angličtiny pre učiteľov

Kurzy anglický pre učiteľov sú pre učiteľov so záujmom o výučbu anglický v zahraničí. Je obrovský dopyt po kvalifikovaných učiteľoch anglický po celom svete s pracovnými príležitosťami v takmer každej krajine sveta.

Profesionálne

Profesionálne kurzy angličtiny

Profesionálne kurzy angličtiny sú určené pre profesionálov, ktorí chcú študovať anglický v určitej oblasti, ako sú obchod, medicína, právo, letectvo, a pohostinnosť.

Štúdium a práca

Pracuj a študuj angličtiny programy

Pracovné študijné programy sú určené pre dospelých, ktorí sa chcú naučiť po anglický a získať odborné pracovné skúsenosti v rovnakom čase.

Špeciálne

Špeciálne kurzy angličtiny

Špeciálne kurzy angličtiny sú určené pre tých, ktorí chcú študovať anglický a zúčastniť sa aktivít, ako je šport, umenie, jedlo a ďalšie.


Otázky a odpovede

Máte otázky? Získajte odpovede od personálu a predchádzajúcich študentov zariadenia Language International.

Zobraziť preklad

"Is it possible for a student on a tourist visa to book a 4-month course?"

Bruna Messias, študent z Brazília
Yes this is possible.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Can you waive the express mailing fee if the student is living locally? Also, can you advise on how a student changes their visa status from 'tourist' to 'student'?"

Ana Rocha, personál inlingua
There will not be any express fee as we’ll mail it to DHS. The student has to be in the US for at least 3 months and has to apply at least 45 days before the I94 expires. The process will take minimum 3-4 mos and it can be up to 7-8 months. In the meantime student cannot study or leave the country
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Can a student apply for a student visa for the semi-intensive course?"

Yes, he SHOULD apply for the student visa as ELS’s Semi-Intensive Program is considered to be an “academic program” per number of hours per week. Therefore, foreign visitors who enter the US with the primary purpose of study in this program are recommended to apply for the appropriate student visa.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Do you have a maximum age for students?"

Dyan Test, študent z USA
No we don't.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"If a student has a tourist visa, can she take miss one hour lesson per week to stay within the tourist visa study guidellines?"

Dyan Test, študent z USA
Yes, she has the option of taking the regular ELS course, with one day of the week as an optional day.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Is it possible for a student to take a 17-hour course and not require an I-20?"

Yes. A student can take a 17-hour course without requiring an I-20.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Does a student require an F1 visa to study a semi-intensive course?"

Yes
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"What does ELS need to receive before it can issue an I-20?"

Julio Cesar Montes, študent z Kuba
ELS will need to receive the completed proof of funds form first.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Can you issue an I-20 for a student for 48 weeks?"

Yes we can issue an I-20 for this student for 48 weeks, and yes we can send it to them as long as the shipping is paid for first.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"If a student has a green card and lives in the US, do they require Insurance to attend ELS?"

Dyan Test, študent z USA
ELS requires all students to have health insurance. Our insurance is not eligible to green card holders, so they would need to organise their own.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Is your school officially recognised by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM)? And is it possible for a student to initially pay their course fees and then apply for sponshorship from SACM?"

Language Systems , personál Language Systems International
Yes the schools is officially recongised by SACM. As for payment, the student will need to study and pay for their school at least 4 month (16 weeks) before SACM will approve the scholarship. Also, students will need to start their application for SACM scholarship befoire they start classes in our school.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Does a student require an F1 student visa for the Elementary 16-week course?"

The student does not require an F1 visa, but if he does apply for one, he needs our I-20 and acceptance letter.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Do transfer students require an I-20?"

Dyan Test, študent z USA
Transfer students do not need a new I-20 when they apply because their current I-20 will be released to LSI. They will only need a transfer form and acceptance letter. Then once the students have successfully started the program at LSI, they will be issued a new LSI I-20 which will maintain their student status. However, please make sure previous to the application that the student's I-20 is *in status and are eligible to transfer*. Otherwise, students will not be able to register as transfer students.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Is it possible to study 15 hours a week on a tourist visa?"

Cristian Restrepo Trujillo, študent z Kolumbia
Yes it is.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"What courses are available to students that are not holders of a student visa?"

Students that are not holders of a student visa can only participate in part time courses - 15 hours or less.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Can a student be issued with an I-20 if they wish to study for 52 weeks? Also, what are the requirements?"

Bruna Messias, študent z Brazília
Yes, the student can be issued an I-20 for 52 weeks of study. We will need the following to make the I-20: - Copy of student's passport - A recent bank statement(must have at least $3000 USD) - Application (including student's email for communication only after the student begins classes at Connect) - Payment for the fees listed - Address in the student's home country where the I-20 documents can be sent via FedEx STREET ADDRESS: APARTMENT/UNIT: CITY: STATE/PROVINCE: POSTAL CODE: COUNTRY: TELEPHONE NUMBER:
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Will you accept students from Venezuela? If so what is the procedure?"

Yes we can. We are familiar with CADIVI. We are happy to help students with the necessary documents needed to get the scholarship. We provide an acceptance letter and a verification of enrollment letter which outlines the students class schedule, and a description of the courses. Typically, the student would be responsible for translating all the documents/information into Spanish and we would sign off on it.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Can you send I-20 documents to a prospecitve student in Saudi Arabia?"

Yes this is possible?
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Will a student incur additional fees if they require extra documents for CADAVI?"

Ana Rocha, personál inlingua
No they will not.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Can a student with a J1 visa transfer to an F1 from within the US - or does she have to return to China to re-apply?"

Our ELS center might be able to advise this student on the transfer process. However, she would not be legally permitted to study until the entire visa transfer process is completed. It is not legal to study during the pending process and it can sometimes take over 4 months. So if Ms. Chen wants to do the process within the US, we can recommend that she go and get assistance directly from the ELS Center. However, if she doesn’t want to wait for many months without being permitted to study, she would want to consider going back to China and applying for the visa there.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"What are the visa requirements to study at ELS?"

Farid Mahmoud, študent z Saudská Arábia
ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course take
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"When do you need an ESTA?"

Joël Roche, študent z Francúzsko
The ESTA is for tourists (not for students.) ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course taken.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Will you accept a student who will be starting a 4-week course a week late?"

Dyan Test, študent z USA
Yes, the Houston Clear Lake center will accept this student. Please make sure that he and his family fully understand the disadvantages of the late start. He will be starting 1 week behind the other students and it will be challenging for him. *Also, the state of Texas has VERY strict immunization regulations. So Tadeusz will need to have the completed required Meningitis vaccination forms when he arrives at the center. He will NOT be permitted to study without them. ELS sends these forms in the student welcome package. You can also access them in the downloads section of SuperService. You just need to go to the USA “center specific” health and immunization forms. The one for Texas centers is the VERY first one at the top.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Can you provide clarification regarding Visas required at ELS?"

liateresa zenere, študent z Taliansko
Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Although you are not accepting Saudi students, will you accept an American student of Saudi descent? She has a US passport."

Yes this is fine since the student is an American citizen.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"If a student has 2 months left on his passport, can he apply for a visa with that passport and then take another one? Can the student go on a tourist visa in June, leave after 3 months and then re-enter on a student visa?"

Bruna Messias, študent z Brazília
The student would need to check with US Embassy regarding applying for a visa on his current passport. The Semi-Intensive Program is considered an academic program and any foreign visitor entering the US with the primary purpose of study should have the appropriate student visa. This is not to say that a student legitimately entering for tourism cannot study with ELS for a limited time. However the visa for entry should match the foreign visitor’s primary purpose of entering the US In summary, when the student enters the US to study, he must have the correct visa.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Can you advise on the conditions when a student needs to apply for an F1 or an F2 visa?"

Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Is there a ban for students from Saudi Arabia?"

No.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno
Zobraziť preklad

"Can a student study for 52 weeks on a tourist visa?"

Elman Sofiyev, personál SOLEX College
No, they will need a student's visa.
Bolo to užitočné? Áno